Privacy Policy

The Columban Interreligious Dialogue Website

The Columban Interreligious Dialogue (IRD) Website (www.columbanird.org) is a project of the Interreligious Dialogue Network of the Missionary Society of Saint Columban.

It is primarily a website where Columban Missionaries share with each other their experiences and resources on interreligious dialogue.   We are happy to share with the wider public our “dialogue about interreligious dialogue” and we also invite our readers to dialogue with us through their comments.

Use of Website Materials

Use of material on this site for educational purposes is encouraged. The Columban Interreligious Dialogue website gives permission for articles, illustrations and other material to be reproduced for educational purposes or personal use, provided the information is not changed and that the source is acknowledged appropriately. Use of materials on this website for purposes other than educational or personal use must have prior authorisation from the Columban Interreligious Dialogue website.

Privacy Policy Statement

Personal Information

The Columban IRD website is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) http://www.oaic.gov.au/. Consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Act), the Columban IRD Website endorses fair information handling practices. Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose for which it has been collected.

Personal information is confidential and is not passed on to any other agency without your permission.

If you wish to access the information we hold about you or have any questions about this please contact the webmaster of the Columban IRD Website at http://columbanird.org/contact-us/.

Personal information that has been collected will be amended if you consider details are incorrect. Any personal information that is considered to be beyond its “use by” date will be destroyed.

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that any personal information collected will be held secure and only accessible by authorised persons.

E-mail Addresses

E-mail addresses provided via this site will be used to respond to specific user queries and will only be added to our information mailing list if your permission is given. Your e-mail address will not be disclosed to any other party without your knowledge and consent and as intended, unless required by law.

Links to other Websites

The Columban IRD website contains links to many other websites. The Columban IRD website is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Our Privacy Policy Statement covers the privacy practices for the Columban IRD web site, but does not extend to links to other web sites. When you leave the Columban IRD website (www.columbanird.org), you will be going to sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact the Columban IRD website at http://columbanird.org/contact-us/.

Disclaimer

The Columban IRD website is a project of the Interreligious Dialogue Network of the Missionary Society of Saint Columban. As a Catholic Missionary Society, we are committed to integral evangelisation in accord with the teaching of the Roman Catholic Church.

The Columban IRD website contains many links to websites from other churches, from other religions and from secular society. The inclusion or exclusion of any particular website does not indicate approval or disapproval of its contents by the Columban IRD website. It is presented for information on the diversity of approaches to interreligious dialogue.

The Columban IRD website advises Catholic readers to evaluate the contents of these various websites in accord with the principles of Catholic teaching outlined in the page www.columbanird/teaching-documents/roman-catholic-church/.

Comments Policy

The Columban IRD website is moderated. To maintain a respectful dialogue we are sharing our Comments Policy with our readers.

The purpose of the Comments Policy is to:

  • affirm that opinion and commentary on online content published by the Missionary Society of Saint Columban is welcomed as part of our commitment to encouraging community engagement and discussion
  • ensure comments are appropriate and respectful of others.

The Columban IRD website reserves the right to remove or not allow comments to be published. This means all comments will be reviewed and moderated before posting. Comments will be read and moderated as early as possible. However, this may take a couple of weeks. Please contact us to follow up on the status of your comment if it does not display within a reasonable time.

The Columban IRD website reserves the right to remove comments if they have content that:

  • is off-topic
  • contains personal and/or cultural attacks or insults to other readers or the author
  • is offensive in nature or contains offensive language
  • includes spam
  • is abusive or aggressive in behaviour
  • contains plagiarised material
  • contains inappropriate advertising or promotional links or information
  • is misleading in any way

Where an e-mail address is provided (when submitting a comment on this site) your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you provided it. By providing your e-mail address contributors give the Columban IRD website consent to contact them via e-mail if needed.

The Columban IRD website values your privacy. You will not be added to any of the Missionary Society of Saint Columban’s benefactor and/or marketing databases unless you have requested this.

We value our readership; your comments, ideas and concerns are important to us. For further information please contact info@columbanird.org.

The Columban IRD website reserves the right to modify their Comments Policy at any time.

Copyright Policy

Material on the Columban Interreligious Dialogue website comes from a variety of sources and authors, including staff, volunteers, overseas partners and news organizations. This site and the information, names, images, pictures, logos are provided “as is” without warranty.  Any errors brought to the attention of the Columban Interreligious Dialogue website will be corrected as soon as possible.

Permissions

In some cases the copyright for text or images on this site may be held by someone other than the Columban Interreligious Dialogue website. All rights are reserved on such material on such material and permission to use them must be requested from the copyright owner. The source of this material is indicated on the relevant sections of the site.

1st August 2015